U
a

What is Lactic Acid?

Our bodies utilize lactic acid as a naturally exfoliating and moisturizing agent. This acid is extracted from milk and is a medium of composition for many commercial and homemade skin care treatments such as facial masks.

Credit: AmLactin Yt Channel

The acid’s natural function is to help dead skin cells be removed through the skin’s natural process of renewal. This acid is safe to use and is therefore very popular among both men and women who become involved in the skin care industry.

How Lactic Acid Works

In dry skin conditions, such as eczema and psoriasis, the acid is able to penetrate quickly and deeply into the skin, helping remove dry or scaly patches of skin. The acid is also considered to be moisturizing for cracked or dry skin and may help improve skin’s texture in areas where the skin is rough or scaly.

The acid is also believed to reduce signs of aging, as it promotes collagen synthesis. Collagen is an important component in the skin and helps to repair damaged skin. In its natural form, the acid is jelly-like and is often applied to wounds or scars as a topical component.

The acid’s concentrations may vary depending on various factors, such as the type and strength of the acid used when it is manufactured and prepared, the method of production or delivery of the acid into the skin, and even the actual pH of the treated skin.

Natural vs. Synthetic Lactic Acid

Some natural sources of acid are not manufactured in a way that retains the characteristics of their natural state. Thus, these sources may not contain enough concentration of acid to help maintain healthy skin.

Warning: Lactic acid is an extremely strong acid that is not for everyone. When tested, a person with fair skin (UVA protection and above) at times could experience severe redness and swelling after being exposed to synthetic lactic acid.

For the safest alternative, look for soap-free cleansers that contain other ingredients, including vitamins and proteins, exfoliating agents such as apricot kiwi, and a non-detergent that won’t leave your skin feeling dry and tight.

How to Use Lactic Acid Soap

By itself, the acid is safe to use as a soap, although it does have its distinct advantages over other commercial soaps that may contain dangerous chemicals.

If used regularly as part of a daily soap regimen, regular lactic soap may be able to prevent the development of atopic dermatitis, a skin condition that is common in children and that causes itchiness, rashes, and skin inflammation. This happens because the acid in the soap is able to permeate into the deeper layers of skin, helping to heal the particular problem area that is creating the symptoms.

The acid is also moisturizing and may help to maintain or improve the skin’s natural elasticity and hydration. Although it cannot eradicate wrinkles completely, the overall effect is smoother skin that appears tautier. Similarly, it can diminish other signs of aging, including discoloration and age spots.

The discoloration that occurs is caused by the skin’s natural healing process; the allergen is actually an engineered form of bumery thema. Since the soap is left on the skin for a longer period of time than normal, the discoloration seems to come more quickly with each use. Because you can use the soap before or after you have been exposed to bum prepared on the perineum, the acid can actually help prevent the occurrence of an allergic reaction.

The Use of Lactic Acid Soap for Mature Skin

There are many different concentrations of acid in mature skin versus young skin. As such, the acid can actually be used in a manner that is slightly more advanced than typical soap use.

For example, one could add some portions of the acid to a can of the soda fountain. The acid can then be absorbed through the skin and helps to assist in the absorption of nutrients in the soap when used as a facial cleanser.

This can then be applied to the face prior to applying the cosmetic make-up. For those who have sensitive skin, this type of acid soap may be a better choice for your skin.

More Interesting Article For You!